Visa & residence

An EU/EEA citizen can enter Poland with a valid travel document, e.g. passport, or another document certifying his/her identity and citizenship. For a stay up to 3 months no legalisation of stay will be necessary.

A stay exceeding 3 months must be registered at the Department of Citizenship and Foreign Nationals of the Silesian Voivodeship Office.

The following documents are required:

  • application for registering the residence completed in Polish + 3 photocopies (the application can be found here)
  • 2 photocopies of a valid travel document or other document confirming identity and citizenship; the original should be available for inspection;
  • the European Health Insurance Card (+ copy); if you have private health insurance valid in Poland during the whole period of stay you must enclose an official Polish translation;
  • a letter of admission issued by the university (or a document confirming that you are continuing your studies);
  • confirmation of having paid your university fees, if applicable;
  • a document confirming that you have enough money to support yourself during the whole stay (it may also be a statement of bank account).

Charges: none

The application for registering the residence must be submitted in person, not later than on the day following the period of three months from entering the Republic of Poland.

The documents must be submitted to:
Śląski Urząd Wojewódzki w Katowicach (Silesian Voivodeship Office in Katowice)
Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców (Department for Citizenship and Foreign Nationals)
Katowice, ul. Jagiellońska 25; tel. 32 207-7920 or 32 207-7922.

Office hours:
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 7.30 - 15.30
Tuesday 7.30 - 17.30

VISA

A citizen of a non-EU/EEA country can enter the territory of Poland on the basis of a valid travel document (passport) and a visa (if required). A citizen of a non-EU country has to obtain the visa from the consulate of Poland in his/her country of residence (the citizens of the countries listed here can stay in Poland without a visa for up to 90 days). The prolongation of a visa in Poland is possible only in case of a force majeure or a situation impossible to foresee while applying for the visa in the consulate. The visa can be prolonged only once.

It is therefore necessary to apply for a visa for the whole planned period of stay in Poland.

To obtain a visa you need the following documents:

1. Travel document (passport)
2. Completed and signed visa application form. (website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland)
3. Biometric photo
4. Visa fee
5. Health insurance
6. Supplementary documents confirming:
- the purpose of the visit,
- possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the territory of Poland.

Detailed information on entry regulations applying specifically to your country can be obtained from the Polish Consulate or Embassy in your home country.
Addresses of Polish embassies and consulates are listed here.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMIT

If you study in Poland full-time, you may apply for a temporary residence permit. The first permit is issued for 15 months. Next, if you continue your studies in Poland, you can receive the second permit for up to 3 years. Graduates of Polish universities who look for a job in Poland can be issued a one-year temporary residence permit.

The application must be submitted at the Department of Citizenship and Foreign Nationals of the Silesian Voivodeship Office  in person, not later than on the last day of your legal stay in the territory of Poland.

Required documents:

  • Temporary stay permit application form completed in Polish + 2 photocopies;
  • 4 biometric colour photographs sized 4,5cm x 3,5cm, undamaged and clear, not older than 6 months;
  • 2 photocopies of a valid travel document or other document confirming identity and citizenship; the original should be available for inspection;
  • confirmation of registered address in Poland;
  • health insurance valid in Poland (at least 6 months);
  • a letter of admission (or a document confirming that you are continuing your studies) issued by the university;
  • confirmation of having paid your university fees, if applicable;
  • a document confirming that you have enough money to support yourself.

If any of the documents are not in Polish, you must enclose their certified translations.

The procedure takes up to 60 days.

Charges:

temporary residence permit – PLN 340 paid at the Katowice Municipal Council or directly into the Council bank account: 46 1050 0099 5593 0211 1111 1111, ING Bank Śląski Oddział Katowice (the receipt must be attached to the application form).

temporary residence card – PLN 50, paid at the Silesian Voivodeship Office or directly into the Office bank account: 67 1010 1212 0053 4022 3100 0000, NBP Oddział Okręgowy Katowice

Students are entitled to a 50% discount for the residence card.

The documents must be submitted to:
Śląski Urząd Wojewódzki w Katowicach (Silesian Voivodeship Office in Katowice)
Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców (Department for Citizenship and Foreign Nationals)
Oddział do Spraw Cudzoziemców (Room 161)
Katowice, ul. Jagiellońska 25
tel.  (+48) 32 20 77 921, (+48) 32 2077138, (+48) 32 2077182

Office hours:
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 7.30 – 15.30
Tuesday 7.30 – 17.30